Fatal Collision #2/2021,
Kipling Avenue and Belfield Road,
Update,
Investigation concluded and is no longer classified as a Fatal Collision #2
Broadcast time: 14:20
Date: Thursday, February 18, 2021
Unit: Traffic Services
Phone: 416-808-1900
Case #: 2021-117185
On Tuesday, January 19, 2021, the Toronto Police Service issued a news release for a Fatal Collision #2/2021.
See previous news release.
It has been determined the collision was the result of a medical episode and is no longer classified by the Toronto Police Service as Fatal Collision #2/2021.
The investigation has now concluded and no offences were committed.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Joseph Kranjac, Traffic Services