Homicide #10/2021,
23 Westona Street,
Nathaniel Brettell, 57
Broadcast time: 12:40
Date: Friday, February 19, 2021
Unit: 23 Division
Phone: 416-808-7400
Case #: 2021-204256
Officers are now treating a missing person investigation as a homicide.
On Thursday, January 21, 2021, at 6:30 p.m., Nathaniel Brettell, 57, was reported missing to the Toronto Police Service.
The 57-year-old was last known to be at home on Thursday, January 21, 2021, in the Westona Street and Dixon Road area. There have been no further sightings of him.
See previous news release..
Despite extensive inquiries, officers have been unable to locate Nathaniel. This, along with evidence from the scene, has led investigators to determine the investigation to be a homicide.
Homicide investigators have now taken carriage and continue to work to establish what has happened to Nathaniel.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable David Hopkinson, Corporate Communications, for Detective Sergeant Keri Fernandes, Homicide