Alleged Anti-Corruption Investigation,
Further charges laid against Police Officer,
More arrests made
Broadcast time: 15:40
Date: Friday, February 19, 2021
Unit: Professional Standards
Phone: 416-808-2800
The Toronto Police Service has laid further charges against an officer and arrested other individuals as part of an ongoing investigation into anti-corruption and the tow truck industry.
The Service’s Professionals Standards Unit previously laid charges against 11 individuals including suspended TPS officer Constable Ronald Joseph and employees from multiple tow truck companies.
An investigation in August 2019 identified the alleged theft of police radios and that several tow truck employees were in possession of them.
Constable Ronald Joseph was among those charged and was suspended from Service under the Police Services Act.
The investigation – named Project Overhaul - is ongoing and on Wednesday, February 17, 2021, members of the Professional Standards Unit, with the assistance of the Toronto Police Financial Crimes Unit, arrested 12 members of the public for various fraud related offences.
On Friday, February 19, 2021, Constable Ronald Joseph was also re-arrested and charged in connection with the same case.
It is alleged that the suspects carried out fraudulent insurance claims for false or staged collisions. The fake collisions would then be reported to fraudulently claim on insurance for money. It alleged several false claims were made from April 2018 to May 2020.
Constable Ronald Joseph, 48, of Toronto, was re-arrested, and facing further charges of:
1) Two counts of Attempted Fraud Over $5000
2) Counselling an Indictable Offence Not Committed
3) Four counts of Fraud Over $5000
4) Forgery
5) Two counts of Public Mischief
6) Uttering a Forged Document
7) Conspiracy to Commit Fraud
8) Counselling to Commit and Indictable Offence
Kevin Lima, 28, of Barrie, was re-arrested and facing further charges of:
1) Four counts of Attempted Fraud Over $5000
2) Two counts of Public Mischief
3) Three counts of Mischief Over $5000
4) Theft Under $5000
5) Three counts of Fraud Over $5000
6) Attempted Fraud Under $5000
7) Counselling an Offence Not Committed
8) Conspiracy to Commit Fraud
David Matthews, 34, of Innisfil, was arrested and charged with:
1) Public Mischief
2) Attempted Fraud Over $5000
Denny Duarte, 24, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:
1) Attempted Fraud Over $5000
2) Two counts of Mischief Over $5000
Richard Chambers, 39, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:
1) Fraud Over $5000
Aditya Tiger Persaud, 58, of Brampton, was arrested and charged with:
1) Attempted Fraud Over $5000
Roger Tigree, 45, of Mississauga, was arrested and charged with:
1) Public Mischief
2) Attempted Fraud Over $5000
3) Fraud Over $5000
Marcus Dookie, 38, of Brampton, was arrested and charged with:
1) Public Mischief
2) Attempted Fraud Over $5000
3) Fraud Over $5000
Kris Kattick, 31, of Mississauga was arrested and charged with:
1) Attempted Fraud Over $5000
2) Fraud Over $5000
Darrin Cameron, 40, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:
1) Fraud Over $5000
Sarah Clark, 39, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:
1) Fraud Over $5000
Selcuk Duzgunner, 33, of Tottenham was arrested and charged with:
1) Fraud Over $5000
Arnold Jaglal, 54, of Brampton, was arrested and charged with:
1) Attempted Fraud Over $5000
2) Public Mischief
All of the individuals were released on an Undertaking and are scheduled to appear for their first appearance on Wednesday, April 14, 2021, at Old City Hall, 60 Queen Street West, 11 a.m., courtroom 112.
Constable Ronald Joseph remains suspended from duty with pay since his initial arrest on Monday, June 15, 2020.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2800, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Corporate Communications for Professional Standards