Stolen TTC Special Constable uniform,
Woodbine Avenue and Danforth Avenue area
Broadcast time: 20:41
Date: Friday, February 19, 2021
Unit: 55 Division
Phone: 416-808-5500
Case #: 2021-320182
The Toronto Police Service would like to alert the public to the theft of a TTC Special Constable uniform.
On Thursday, February 18, 2021, at around 5 p.m., three TTC Special Constable Uniform shirts, and the front half of an external ballistic vest carrier were stolen in the Woodbine Avenue an Danforth Avenue area.
The shirts are described as baby blue with TTC Special Constable patches on the shoulders.
The front half of the ballistic carrier is black, and did not contain any plates.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Laura Brabant, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable David DeLima, 55 Division