Homicide #11/2021,
415 The Westway,
Paul Dunkley, 28
Broadcast time: 10:25
Date: Sunday, February 21, 2021
Unit: 22 Division
Phone: 416-808-7400
Case #: 2021-277195
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of a Homicide investigation.
On Friday, February 12, 2021, at 7:38 p.m., police officers were patrolling Martin Grove Road and The Westway area when they heard gunshots.
It is reported that:
- a man was located suffering from gunshot wound
- he was transported to hospital in life threatening condition
- on Saturday, February 20, 2021, the man succumbed to his injuries in hospital.
He has been identified as Paul Dunkley, 28, of Toronto.
Investigators are requesting residents, business owners, or anyone who was in the area, to check their security cameras or dash-cams for footage that may assist in this investigation.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Laura Brabant, Corporate Communications, for Detective Sergeant Ted Lioumanis, Homicide