Man wanted in assault investigation,
Rafael Shortridge, 30
Broadcast time: 11:45
Date: Tuesday, February 23, 2021
Unit: 55 Division
Phone: 416-808-5500
Case #: 2021-302096
The Toronto Police Service requests the public's assistance locating a man wanted in an assault investigation.
On Monday, February 15, 2021, at 9:09 p.m., officers responded to a call for an assault in the Victoria Park Avenue and Dawes Road area.
It's alleged that:
- a man became involved in an argument with a woman
- the argument escalated and the man threw the woman to the ground
- he grasped her by the neck and choked her
- he struck her in the face multiple times
- he would not let her leave the apartment
Rafael Shortridge, 30, of Toronto, is wanted for:
1) two counts of Assault
2) Assault - Choking
3) Forcible Confinement
He is described as 5'7", 160 lbs., with brown complexion, shaved head, with a full reddish beard.
He is believed to be violent and dangerous. If located, do not approach.
Call 9-1-1 immediately.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable David Hopkinson, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Mario Boward, 55 Division