Suspect sought in Sexual Assault investigation,
Piper Street and York Street area,
Images released
Broadcast time: 19:00
Date: Tuesday, February 23, 2021
Unit: 52 Division
Phone: 416-808-5200
Case #: 2021-313820
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of a sexual assault that occurred in the Piper Street and York Street area.
It is reported that:
- on Thursday, February 18, 2021, at 4:02 p.m., a man on a bicycle approached a woman
- the man sexually assaulted the woman
- the man then fled the area northbound on York Street to eastbound Wellington Street
The suspect is described as 5'11", 175-200 lbs, with a trimmed beard, and short black curly hair.
He was wearing a dark grey winter jacket, black pants, a black toque, and light coloured shoes. He had a food delivery service backpack on and was last seen riding a black bike.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
A sexual assault is any form of unwanted sexual contact. It includes, but is not limited to, kissing, grabbing, oral sex and penetration. To learn more about sexual assault, including how to report a sexual assault, please visit our Sex Crimes website.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Laura Brabant, Corporate Communications, for Detective Christina Donaldson, 52 Division