Arrest Made in Unprovoked Attack On TTC Bus,
Update,
Further incident,
Police appealing to victim to come forward
Broadcast time: 14:45
Date: Monday, March 15, 2021
Unit: 14 Division
Phone: 416-808-1400
Case #: 2021-381840
Toronto Police Service investigators are appealing to the victim of an assault on a streetcar to come forward to police.
On Monday, March 1, 2021 at approximately 9:40 a.m., a 57-year-old woman was on board a TTC bus travelling westbound on Dundas Street and Shaw Street.
See previous release.
See previous release.
Through further investigation, it was revealed that another woman is alleged to have been assaulted in an unprovoked attack on a TTC streetcar.
On Tuesday, March 2, 2021 at approximately 8:17 a.m., a woman boarded the westbound Dundas Street streetcar at Jarvis Street.
It is alleged:
- while in transit and approaching Yonge Street, the man assaulted the woman from behind and got off the streetcar at Dundas Square
- the woman continued westbound to get off the streetcar just west of University Avenue
- she did not appear to have any injuries and was not observed seeking any assistance from the streetcar operator
Police are seeking the assistance of the public in identifying and locating the woman who has not yet reported the incident to police.
Officers would also urge her to come forward to police.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Jenifferjit Sidhu, Corporate Communications, for Detective Anthony Williams, 14 Division