Update on Attempted Abduction of a girl under the age of 10,
St. John Vianney Catholic School
Broadcast time: 07:00
Date: Monday, March 22, 2021
Unit: 23 Division
Phone: 416-808-7474
Case #: 2021-506941
The Toronto Police Service would like to update the public on an investigation into the attempted abduction of a girl under the age of 10.
On Friday, March 19, 2021, at approximately 12:27 p.m., officers responded to a call for an unknown trouble at St. John Vianney Catholic School.
It is reported that:
- a girl under the age of 10 was approached by an unknown man
- the unknown man picked the girl up
- he put the girl down and fled the area
He is described as white, 6'0", with a heavy build. He was wearing a black ski mask, black baseball hat, black sweater, black gloves, black pants, black shoes and carrying a black backpack.
Investigators continue to look into these allegations and urge anyone who was in the area, that may have dashcam or security camera video, to contact police.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7474, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable David Hopkinson, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Julia Lee, Sex Crimes