Public Safety Alert,
Assault with a weapon investigation,
Pharmacy Avenue and Eglinton Avenue East area
Broadcast time: 20:25
Date: Monday, March 22, 2021
Unit: 41 Division
Phone: 416-808-4100
Case #: 2021-521195
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of an assault with a weapon investigation.
On Sunday, March 21, 2021, between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., several members of the public were hit by projectiles in the Pharmacy Avenue and Eglinton Avenue East area.
It is reported that:
- several people were struck by what is believed to be pellets from a BB Gun,
- it is undetermined where the projectiles came from,
- injuries received are non-life-threatening.
There is no suspect information at this time.
Investigators are advising members of the public to use caution in the area.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Laura Brabant, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Jaime Kerr, 41 Division