Man Arrested in three Retail Robbery Investigations,
Tyrell Malley, 24
Broadcast time: 10:00
Date: Tuesday, March 23, 2021
Unit: Hold Up
Phone: 416-808-7350
Case #: 2021-524147
The Toronto Police Service Hold Up Squad would like to make the public aware of an arrest in connection with three retail robbery investigations.
Between Sunday, March 21, 2021, and Monday, March 22, 2021, three retail store robberies took place in the north Etobicoke area.
It is alleged that:
- in each robbery, a man entered the store with a mask on and his hood over his head
- the man approached the checkout counter and pulled out a handgun and made a demand for cash
- the man took cash and merchandise before fleeing in a taxi
Officers from 23 Division's Major Crime Unit responded and located a man.
It is further alleged that:
- at the time of arrest, the man was found in possession of a black imitation handgun
On Monday, March 22, 2021, Tyrell Malley, 24, of Toronto was arrested. He is charged with:
1. three counts of Robbery
2. three counts of Disguise With Intent
3. three counts of Use Imitation Firearm during Commission of Indictable Offence
4. Possession Property Obtained by Crime Under
He was scheduled to appear in court at 2201 Finch Avenue West, on Monday, March 22, 2021, at 10 a.m.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Jenifferjit Sidhu, Corporate Communications, for A/Inspector Shawn Getty, Hold-Up