Homicide #16/2021,
Death of two-year-old girl
Broadcast time: 12:30
Date: Wednesday, March 24, 2021
Unit: 31 Division
Phone: 416-808-7400
Case #: 2021-511040
The Toronto Police Service would like to inform the public of an investigation into the death of a child under five.
On Friday, March 19, 2021, officers responded to a sudden death at a hospital in the city's west end.
- a two-year-old girl was brought to the hospital in medical distress
- she succumbed to her injuries and was pronounced deceased
Members of 31 Division Criminal Investigation Bureau and the Child and Youth Advocacy Centre oversaw the initial investigation.
A post-mortem examination was conducted on Monday, March 22, 2021. The cause of death was determined to be the result of blunt force trauma.
The Homicide Unit has since taken carriage of this on-going investigation.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable David Hopkinson, Corporate Communications, for Detective Trevor Grieve, Homicide