Three boys and a man arrested for series of Robberies,
Toronto and Peel
Broadcast time: 14:00
Date: Thursday, March 25, 2021
Unit: Hold Up
Phone: 416-808-7350
Case #: 2019-2083664
The Toronto Police Service’s Hold Up Squad have arrested four people in relation to five retail robbery investigations across Toronto and Peel.
It is alleged that:
- between Monday, October 28, 2019 and Wednesday, October 30, 2019, a group of males coordinated robberies involving convenience and cellular stores in Toronto and Peel
- in each incident, several of the suspects entered the stores while attempting to disguise their identities
- at least one of the suspects was armed with a knife and on one occasion a suspect was armed with a black handgun
- during the robberies the suspects would approach store employee(s) and make demands for money, then assault the staff by kicking and punching
- the suspects would take a quantity of currency, cigarettes, vaping products and lottery tickets
- they were then observed fleeing the areas in a white 4-door Honda Civic
The Toronto Police Hold Up Squad led an investigation and were able to determine the identity of four suspects.
On Monday, January 13, 2020, one boy was arrested:
A boy, 14, of Toronto, was charged with:
1. two counts of Robbery
2. two counts of Robbery with Offensive Weapon
3. one count of Robbery with a Firearm
4. two count of Possession of Weapon
5. one count of Conspiracy to Commit Indictable Offence
He appeared in court for a Bail Hearing on January 14, 2020 at 10 a.m., at 2201 Finch Avenue West Court, Room 204.
On Monday, January 20, 2020, two boys were arrested:
A boy, 16, of Toronto, was charged with:
1. two counts of Robbery
He appeared in court for a Bail Hearing on January 21, 2020 at 10 a.m., at 2201 Finch Avenue West Court, Room 204.
A boy, 15, of Toronto, was charged with:
1. two counts of Robbery
5. one count of Possess Firearm Contrary to Prohibition Order
6. one count of Conspiracy to Commit Indictable Offence
7. six counts of Fail to Comply YCJA
On Wednesday, March 24, 2021, Victor Arromba, 23, of Oro-Medonte, was arrested.
He is facing the following two charges:
1. one count of Robbery
2. one count of Conspiracy to Commit Indictable Offence
He appeared in court for a Bail Hearing on Wednesday, March 24, 2021 at 10 a.m., at 2201 Finch Avenue West Court, Room 206
***Please refer to Section 110, Subsection 1, of the YCJA:
110. (1) Subject to this section, no person shall publish the name of a young person, or any other information related to a young person, if it would identify the young person as a young person dealt with under this Act.
***
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7350, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Michelle Flannery, Corporate Communications, for Acting Inspector Shawn Getty, Hold Up