Traffic Fatality #3/2021,
Victoria Park Avenue north of Sparks Avenue
Broadcast time: 07:40
Date: Friday, March 26, 2021
Unit: Traffic Services
Phone: 416-808-1900
Case #: 2021-552546
On Thursday, March 25, 2021, at 11:00 p.m., police received a report of a collision between a motor vehicle and a pedestrian on Victoria Park Avenue just north of Sparks Avenue.
It is reported that:
- a 46-year-old woman was driving a grey 2015 Toyota SUV northbound on Victoria Park Avenue
- a 34-year-old man was on the east sidewalk, north of the intersection
- the man attempted to cross Victoria Park Avenue from the east sidewalk to the west sidewalk and was struck by the northbound Toyota SUV
- he suffered significant injuries and was transported to hospital where he succumbed to his injuries
The investigation is ongoing by members of Traffic Services.
Police are asking local residents, businesses, and drivers, who may have security or dash camera footage of the area or incident, to contact investigators
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-1900, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Michelle Flannery, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Eloi Silva, Traffic Services, for Superintendent Scott Baptist, Traffic Services