Police seek public's assistance in hate-motivated Mischief investigation,
Church Street and Gould Street area
Broadcast time: 11:45
Date: Friday, March 26, 2021
Unit: 51 Division
Phone: 416-808-5100
Case #: 2021-548577
The Toronto Police Service requests the public's assistance in a hate-motivated mischief investigation.
On Thursday, March 25, 2021, at approximately 12:30 p.m., officers responded to a call for a Hate Crime in the Church Street and Gould Street area.
It is reported that:
- vandalism was discovered on a concrete pillar attached to a building
- it contained racial slurs directed against the Asian community
The vandalism in this incident is similar in nature to a previously reported hate-motivated mischief in the Gerrard Street East and Ontario Street area.
See previous release.
Investigators believe these incidents are linked and both are being investigated as Hate Crimes. The Service's specialized Hate Crime Unit continues to assist with both investigations.
Officers continue to urge anyone who may have security camera video, in the area, to contact place.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
When suspected hate-motivated offences are reported to police, the investigation will be led by a divisional investigator. The Hate Crime Unit will be made aware and specialized officers from that unit will support the investigation as needed.
If it is alleged a criminal offence was committed (such as assault or mischief) and it is believed to have been motivated by bias, prejudice or hate, the officer-in-charge will consult with the Crown. If a person is charged and convicted of the offence, the Judge will take into consideration hate as an aggravating factor when imposing a sentence.
Wilful promotion of hatred and advocating genocide are hate propaganda (hate speech) offences which require the Attorney General’s consent. Members of the Hate Crime Unit will provide assistance and support to the divisional investigators in seeking the Attorney General’s consent to lay these charges, if applicable. These charges are often laid at a later time.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Jenifferjit Sidhu, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Chris Skelton, 51 Division