Public Safety Alert,
Online sales transaction robbery investigations,
Ellesmere Road and Brimley Road area and the Victoria Park Avenue and Lawrence Avenue East area
Broadcast time: 13:20
Date: Friday, March 26, 2021
Unit: 41 Division
Phone: 416-808-4100
Case #: 2021-544348
The Toronto Police Service’s 41 Division has seen a recent increase in robbery incidents related to online sales.
Between Thursday, March 18, 2021 and Wednesday, March 24, 2021 a number of robberies have been reported in the Ellesmere Road and Brimley Road area and the Victoria Park Avenue and Lawrence Avenue East area.
It has been reported that:
- members of the public were meeting to complete online purchases to pay for their goods in person
- in all the incidents victims were threatened with violence and weapons were brandished, ranging from knives to handguns
- the suspects are men with different descriptions in each incident
Investigators are reminding the public to use caution when meeting strangers to complete sales transactions.
In these particular instances an online sales website was used, but investigators advise that this type of crime can occur using any sales platform where people meet to complete transactions.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Michelle Flannery, Corporate Communications, for Detective Sergeant Douglas Regan, 41 Division