Homicide #4/2021,
Mathersfield Drive, Toronto
Sirac Tesfay, 23,
Update,
Arrest made
Broadcast time: 09:30
Date: Thursday, April 1, 2021
Unit: Homicide
Phone: 416-808-7400
Case #: 2021-185744
The Toronto Police Service would like to make the public aware of an arrest in a homicide investigation.
On Friday, January, 29, 2021, at approximately 8 p.m., police responded to a radio call for a shooting in the Mathersfield Drive area.
See previous release.
It is alleged:
- police arrived and located a 23-year-old man and a 27-year-old woman suffering from multiple gun shot wounds
- Sirac Tesfay, 23, of Toronto, died as a result of his injuries
On Tuesday, March 30, 2021, Henok Mesgena, 20, of Toronto, was arrested and charged with:
1. First Degree Murder
2. Attempt Murder
He appeared at College Park Courts, located at 444 Yonge Street, on Wednesday, March 31, 2021, room 507.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Alex Li, Corporate Communications, for Detective Munish Dhoum, Homicide