Toronto Police College Accepting Applications for its Community Advisory Panel on Training
Broadcast time: 10:35
Date: Thursday, April 1, 2021
Unit: Toronto Police College
Phone: 416-808-4802
The Toronto Police College (the ‘College’) is inviting members of the public to apply for volunteer positions on its Community Advisory Panel (‘CAP’) for Training. The CAP for Training will consult and collaborate with College instructors to inform on fair and unbiased training that will support the Toronto Police Service (the ‘Service’) in providing trusted, community-focused policing.
The CAP will meet between two to four hours per month, either virtually or by phone, starting in spring 2021.
“We are committed to developing training for our officers that supports us in delivering accountable, inclusive and community-focused policing services,” said Superintendent Kimberley O’Toole. “Having diverse community voices at the table, consulting with us on training, will help us make the kind of meaningful changes necessary to ensure fair and unbiased policing in Toronto.”
On August 18, 2020, the Toronto Police Services Board unanimously approved 81 comprehensive recommendations that establish a roadmap for ongoing police reform in Toronto. Implementing these recommendations is a priority for the Service, and includes the creation of a training curriculum and a review of already existing curriculum to address, among things: anti-racism, anti-Black and anti-Indigenous racism; bias and implicit bias avoidance; interactions with racialized, LGBTQS2+ and marginalized communities; de-escalation techniques; mental health and addiction issues; systemic racism / structural violence; anti-oppression; immigration and refugee issues and trauma informed approaches.
Successful candidates for the CAP for Training will have strong representation from those who have expertise (academic, professional) or lived experience in the areas of anti-racism, anti-oppression and those who come from racialized or marginalized communities.
Interested applicants may apply online (https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/TPS_CAPFT_Survey). The application process will close on April 19, 2021.
For more information, visit the Toronto Police College webpage at http://www.torontopolice.on.ca/college/
For more information on the Service’s progress in implementing the 81 recommendations, please visit the Police Reform Information Dashboard (https://data.torontopolice.on.ca/pages/tpsbimplementation).
Stephanie Sayer, Corporate Communications, for the Toronto Police College.