Police request assistance in an assault investigation,
Yonge Street and Patricia Avenue area
Broadcast time: 07:00
Date: Friday, April 2, 2021
Unit: 32 Division
Phone: 416-808-3200
Case #: 2021-532038
The Toronto Police Service requests the public's assistance identifying two men wanted in an assault investigation.
On Tuesday, March 23, 2021, at approximately 6:30 a.m., officers responded to a call for
an assault in the Yonge Street and Patricia Avenue area.
It is reported that:
- a 47-year-old man was getting into his car
- he observed two people approaching him wearing balaclavas
- suspicious of their intent he tried to get into his car
- the suspects prevented him from doing so
- they produced baseball bats to shatter the car's windows
- the 47-year-old man fled but was chased and caught
- the two suspects struck him numerous times with the baseball bats
- they then fled the area in a vehicle
Security camera images are now released.
Investigators are looking for any dash-cam or security camera video in the area.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-3200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable David Hopkinson, Corporate Communications, for Detective Joe Dizon, 32 Division