Public Safety Alert,
Assault with a weapon investigation,
Pharmacy Avenue and Eglinton Avenue East area,
Update,
More victims come forward
Broadcast time: 11:00
Date: Wednesday, April 7, 2021
Unit: 41 Division
Phone: 416-808-4100
Case #: 2021-521195
The Toronto Police Service would like to update the public on an assault with a weapon investigation.
On Sunday, March 21, 2021, between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., several members of the public were hit by projectiles in the Pharmacy Avenue and Eglinton Avenue East area.
See previous release.
More victims have since come forward with injuries consistent with being struck by projectiles.
In total, there have been eight people who have suffered injuries which range from minor abrasions to requiring surgery.
All the victims identify as women. The Service’s specialized Hate Crime Unit is working with divisional officers and is currently reviewing whether the incidents are suspected hate-motivated offences specifically targeting women.
Investigators are encouraging people to remain vigilant and be aware of their surroundings. Any suspicious behaviour should be reported to police.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable David Hopkinson, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Ben Chandler, 41 Division