Missing man,
Garfella Drive and Martin Grove Road area,
Shmoil Dawod, 56
Broadcast time: 23:45
Date: Monday, April 5, 2021
Unit: 23 Division
Phone: 416-808-2300
Case #: 2021-624878
The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance locating a missing man.
Shmoil Dawod, 56, was last seen on Monday, April 5, 2021, at 2 p.m., in the Garfella Drive and Martin Grove Road area.
He is described as 5'2", 150 lbs., with a medium build, and receding grey hair. He was last seen wearing black pants, a black jacket, and red and black toque. He has some difficulty communicating.
Police are concerned for his safety.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-2300, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637), or Leave A Tip on Facebook. Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
A person can be reported missing at any time - there is no 24 hour waiting period. If you are concerned for someone’s immediate safety, call 9-1-1. Otherwise, you can report a person as missing to the Toronto Police Service by calling the non-emergency number 416-808-2222.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca
Constable David Hopkinson, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Sonia Verma, 23 Division