Man arrested and car impounded in stunt driving incidents,
Two suspects sought for arson and damage to a police vehicle,
Images released and police request assistance to identify,
20 people face various charges
Broadcast time: 13:27
Date: Wednesday, April 7, 2021
Unit: 42 Division
Phone: 416-808-4200
Case #: 2021-620867
The Toronto Police Service has arrested a man as part of an active investigation into stunt driving incidents across Scarborough.
On Sunday, April 4, 2021, at approximately 2:25 a.m., police became aware of a group of vehicles which had taken over the intersection of McNicoll Avenue and Placer Court.
It is alleged that:
- a crowd of over one hundred people had gathered despite the ongoing pandemic
- the roadway was set on fire using an accelerant
- the vehicles were performing stunts, spinning in circles, "drifting" and doing "doughnuts"
- spectators recorded the event in close proximity to the spinning vehicles
- upon police arrival, a marked police cruiser was swarmed by a group of spectators and damaged
- the participants fled the area
An investigation was launched into the stunt driving and the damage to the police car and on Tuesday, April 6, 2021, Joshua Goodale-Chapman, 19, of Waterdown, was arrested. He has been charged with:
1. Dangerous Operation of a Conveyance
2. Arson
3. Stunt Driving
4. Fail to Comply with an order under the Reopening Ontario Act
The vehicle allegedly used in the stunt driving incident has been impounded.
He is scheduled to appear at Toronto East Court, 1911 Eglinton Avenue East on Thursday, June 17, 2021, at 2 p.m., in room 407.
That same morning at approximately 3:23 a.m., police became aware of a group of vehicles that had taken over the intersection at Meadowvale Road and Zoo Road.
It is reported that:
- a crowd of over one hundred people had gathered at the intersection
- the roadway was set on fire again by using an accelerant
- a marked police cruiser was damaged by an unknown man
- the crowd dispersed and a group of people moved to another location at Meadowvale Road and Dean Park Road
- 19 people were charged under the Reopening Ontario Act
The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance identifying two suspects.
The first suspect is described as a woman with long brown hair, approximately 20 years old, wearing a black jacket with fur around the hood, and was wearing a black face mask. She was carrying a red gas tank.
The second suspect is a man, who was wearing glasses, a red hooded sweater and black pants.
Images have been released.
Superintendent Paul MacIntyre, Unit Commander for 42 Division, said: “The message is simple – speeding and stunt driving can kill. Drivers performing reckless stunts show a blatant disregard for the safety of themselves and the public, while those who actively watch are also putting themselves in harm’s way.
"The community should not, and does not, have to tolerate this and we will actively identify and arrest people who take part in these events. Make no mistake, if you participate in these illegal activities we won’t hesitate to go anywhere in the Province to arrest you – and we will take your vehicle.
He added: “We are now also a year into a global pandemic where positive COVID-19 cases continue to rise. Events like this could spread the virus and put the community at further risk. Again, this will not be tolerated and officers will disperse groups and charge people."
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-4200, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Laura Brabant, Corporate Communications, for Detective Chris Lupson, for Superintendent Paul MacIntyre, 42 Division