Missing man,
Broadview Avenue and Gerrard Street East area,
Rolando Acosta, 45
Broadcast time: 22:40
Date: Tuesday, April 6, 2021
Unit: 55 Division
Phone: 416-808-5500
Case #: 2021-631407
The Toronto Police Service requests the public’s assistance locating a missing man.
Rolando Acosta, 45, was last seen on Tuesday, April 6, 2021, at approximately 3 p.m., in the Gerrard Street East and Broadview Avenue area.
He is described as 5’5”, with a medium build, and short black hair. He was last seen wearing yellow hospital scrubs, a blue medical mask, and blue paper shoe covers.
Police are concerned for his safety.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5500, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637), or Leave A Tip on Facebook. Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes, Google Play or Blackberry App World.
A person can be reported missing at any time - there is no 24 hour waiting period. If you are concerned for someone’s immediate safety, call 9-1-1. Otherwise, you can report a person as missing to the Toronto Police Service by calling the non-emergency number 416-808-2222.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca
Constable David Hopkinson, Corporate Communications, for Detective Constable Robert Mitchener, 55 Division