Man arrested in retail robbery investigation,
Sherbourne Street and Dundas Street East area,
Hiruy Berhane, 45
Broadcast time: 11:30
Date: Thursday, April 8, 2021
Unit: Hold Up
Phone: 416-808-7350
Case #: 2021-625405
The Toronto Police Service Hold Up Squad would like to make the public aware of an arrest in a retail robbery investigation.
On Monday, April 5, 2021, officers responded to a call for a retail store robbery in the Sherbourne Street and Dundas Street East area.
It is alleged that:
- a man entered the store and asked an employee for assistance
- the man got mad and began to yell and threaten the employee
- the man then began to smash and throw items around the store striking the employee
- the man went behind the checkout counter and grabbed the cash register containing a large quantity of cash
- the man fled the scene carrying the cash register with him
The Hold Up Squad launched an investigation and identified the man.
On Wednesday, April 7, 2021, Hiruy Berhane, 45, of no fixed address, was arrested. He is facing the following five charges:
1. Robbery with Violence
2. Disguise with Intent
3. Mischief Over
4. two counts of Fail to Comply Probation
He was scheduled to appear in court at College Park on Thursday, April 8, 2021, at 9:30 a.m., in room 507.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Jenifferjit Sidhu, Corporate Communications, for Acting Inspector Shawn Getty, Hold-Up Squad