Homicide #54/2020,
Shoreham Drive and Gosford Boulevard area,
Anthony Martin, 57,
Update,
Elijah Simpson Sweeney, 21, wanted
Broadcast time: 14:50
Date: Thursday, April 8, 2021
Unit: 31 Division
Phone: 416-808-7400
Case #: 2020-1816857
The Toronto Police Service requests the public’s assistance locating a man wanted in a homicide investigation.
On Thursday, September 24, 2020, at 8:33 p.m., police received a call for a shooting in the Shoreham Drive and Gosford Boulevard area.
See previous release.
Elijah Simpson Sweeney, 21, of Toronto, is wanted on the strength of an arrest warrant for:
1. Second-Degree Murder
2. Attempt Murder
In addition, he faces an additional charge of Fail to Comply Recognizance.
He is described as 6' and 254 lbs.
He is considered armed and dangerous and should not be approached by the public.
Police should be contacted immediately if located.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-7400, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), online at www.222tips.com, online on our Facebook Leave a Tip page, or text TOR and your message to CRIMES (274637). Download the free Crime Stoppers Mobile App on iTunes or Google Play.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca.
Constable Caroline de Kloet, Corporate Communications, for Detective Munish Dhoum, Homicide