Missing Woman,
Church Street and Wellesley Street East area,
Lindsay Cooke, 58
Broadcast time: 14:11
Date: Monday, May 9, 2022
Unit: 51 Division
Phone: 416-808-5100
Case #: 2022-858950
The Toronto Police Service is requesting the public's assistance locating a missing woman.
Lindsay Cooke, 58, was last seen on Thursday, May 5, 2022, at 1p.m. in the Church Street and Wellesley Street East area.
She is described as 5'11", 180 lbs., with short wavy purple hair. She often wears a bandana in her hair.
Police are concerned for her safety.
Anyone with information is asked to contact police at 416-808-5100, Crime Stoppers anonymously at 416-222-TIPS (8477), or at www.222tips.com.
A person can be reported missing at any time - there is no 24 hour waiting period. If you are concerned for someone’s immediate safety, call 9-1-1. Otherwise, you can report a person as missing to the Toronto Police Service by calling the non-emergency number 416-808-2222.
For more news, visit TPSnews.ca or listen to our podcast, 24 Shades of Blue with Obie & Ax.
Constable Edward Parks, Corporate Communications, for Detective Brian Arcand, 51 Division